Home Games Word Lanes Cherry Blossoms Level 1090
Word Lanes

Level 1090 Answers

Word Lanes Level 1090 answers are listed below — this level belongs to the Cherry Blossoms pack. There are 12 clues in this level. Every clue is shown alongside its verified answer word. Use the Copy button on any row to grab an answer without typo risk, or hit Copy All to copy the full set.

Finished this level? Head to Level 1091, or browse all levels in the Cherry Blossoms pack. Return to the Word Lanes hub and the daily archive.

All clues & answers

All 12 Clues — Level 1090

Word Lanes Level 1090 — 12 Clues
# Clue Answer Letters Copy
01 Advance notice of danger or trouble ahead WARNING 7
02 Art style featuring geometric shapes CUBISM 6
03 Deity worshipped in any religion GOD 3
04 Historical area of central Europe, known for glass BOHEMIA 7
05 Home state of Austin, Dallas, Houston TEXAS 5
06 Mother MOM 3
07 Negative voting word, in contrast to aye NAY 3
08 Opposite direction to northern SOUTHERN 8
09 Say with expression, like a fond farewell BID 3
10 Short way of referring to a parts manufacturer OEM 3
11 The Wailers: a reggae band once led by Bob __ MARLEY 6
12 The browning of sugar into a sweet nutty flavor CARAMELIZE 10
Word-by-word breakdown

Letter Breakdown

01 Advance notice of danger or trouble ahead WARNING 7 letters — 2 vowels, 5 consonants, 6 unique
02 Art style featuring geometric shapes CUBISM 6 letters — 2 vowels, 4 consonants
03 Deity worshipped in any religion GOD 3 letters — 1 vowel, 2 consonants
04 Historical area of central Europe, known for glass BOHEMIA 7 letters — 4 vowels, 3 consonants
05 Home state of Austin, Dallas, Houston TEXAS 5 letters — 2 vowels, 3 consonants
06 Mother MOM 3 letters — 1 vowel, 2 consonants, 2 unique
07 Negative voting word, in contrast to aye NAY 3 letters — 1 vowel, 2 consonants
08 Opposite direction to northern SOUTHERN 8 letters — 3 vowels, 5 consonants
09 Say with expression, like a fond farewell BID 3 letters — 1 vowel, 2 consonants
10 Short way of referring to a parts manufacturer OEM 3 letters — 2 vowels, 1 consonant
11 The Wailers: a reggae band once led by Bob __ MARLEY 6 letters — 2 vowels, 4 consonants
12 The browning of sugar into a sweet nutty flavor CARAMELIZE 10 letters — 5 vowels, 5 consonants, 8 unique
Nearby levels

Browse Nearby Levels

Pro tips

3 Tips for Word Lanes Level 1090

TIP 01

Fill the longest lane first

Word Lanes Level 1090 has 12 words. Always place the longest word first — CARAMELIZE (10 letters). Every confirmed letter in that lane immediately narrows the candidates for adjacent positions, and the shorter lanes fall into place almost automatically.

TIP 02

Letters are freely reusable

Word Lanes has no single-use restriction on tiles — any letter can appear in as many words as needed. If a word seems impossible, try reversals and common English suffixes (-ED, -ER, -ING, -TION). The Word Lanes hub has every level with verified answers if you need a full reference.

TIP 03

Pack context narrows the vocabulary

Level 1090 is part of the Cherry Blossoms pack. Pack themes cluster the vocabulary — if you know the theme, bias toward related words. After this level, head to Level 1091 to keep your streak going.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1What are the answers for Word Lanes Level 1090?
Word Lanes Level 1090 has 12 clues. The answers are: Advance notice of danger or trouble ahead → WARNING, Art style featuring geometric shapes → CUBISM, Deity worshipped in any religion → GOD, Historical area of central Europe, known for glass → BOHEMIA, Home state of Austin, Dallas, Houston → TEXAS, Mother → MOM, Negative voting word, in contrast to aye → NAY, Opposite direction to northern → SOUTHERN, Say with expression, like a fond farewell → BID, Short way of referring to a parts manufacturer → OEM, The Wailers: a reggae band once led by Bob __ → MARLEY, The browning of sugar into a sweet nutty flavor → CARAMELIZE. Return to the Word Lanes hub for more levels.
Q2How many clues are in Level 1090?
Level 1090 has 12 clue-answer pairs in the Cherry Blossoms pack. Browse the full Word Lanes answer archive for all levels.
Q3What pack is Level 1090 in?
Level 1090 is in the Cherry Blossoms pack. Browse the full pack for all its levels.
Q4What is the first answer in Level 1090?
The first clue is "Advance notice of danger or trouble ahead" and the answer is WARNING. Next up: Level 1091.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Lanes Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

How we check

Verified Answers, Not Guesses

How we verify these answers

Every answer on this page is read from the game's own puzzle data rather than retyped from another site, and is checked against what the board actually provides — so nothing listed can use a letter the level does not give you. The counts shown are computed from the stored data, not typed in by hand.

Reviewed by Priya Raghunathan, Word Games Editor at Puzzle Solved. The full checking routine is in the methodology, and the standards every page is held to are in the editorial policy.

Last checked — Aug 25, 2026
Numbers

Word Lanes by the numbers

OKverified against the game
Freefree, no sign-up
Liveupdated regularly
100%complete archive
Discussion

Community Discussion

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000
Other languages

Level 1090 in Other Languages

Word Lanes levels share the same numbering across all 9 editions. Click any language to see Level 1090 in that language.