Home Games Word Lanes Tropical Paradise Level 2024
Word Lanes

Level 2024 Answers

Word Lanes Level 2024 answers are listed below — this level belongs to the Tropical Paradise pack. There are 7 clues in this level. Every clue is shown alongside its verified answer word. Use the Copy button on any row to grab an answer without typo risk, or hit Copy All to copy the full set.

Finished this level? Head to Level 2025, or browse all levels in the Tropical Paradise pack. Return to the Word Lanes hub and the daily archive.

All clues & answers

All 7 Clues — Level 2024

Word Lanes Level 2024 — 7 Clues
# Clue Answer Letters Copy
01 Caribbean island where Rihanna is from BARBADOS 8
02 Dripping substance that drops from around a wick CANDLEWAX 9
03 Large medical facility where surgeries are performed HOSPITAL 8
04 Left something empty VACATED 7
05 Storybook writer NOVELIST 8
06 The movie franchise about dinosaurs, __ Park JURASSIC 8
07 To be so infatuated with someone it causes illness LOVESICK 8
Word-by-word breakdown

Letter Breakdown

01 Caribbean island where Rihanna is from BARBADOS 8 letters — 3 vowels, 5 consonants, 6 unique
02 Dripping substance that drops from around a wick CANDLEWAX 9 letters — 3 vowels, 6 consonants, 8 unique
03 Large medical facility where surgeries are performed HOSPITAL 8 letters — 3 vowels, 5 consonants
04 Left something empty VACATED 7 letters — 3 vowels, 4 consonants, 6 unique
05 Storybook writer NOVELIST 8 letters — 3 vowels, 5 consonants
06 The movie franchise about dinosaurs, __ Park JURASSIC 8 letters — 3 vowels, 5 consonants, double S, 7 unique
07 To be so infatuated with someone it causes illness LOVESICK 8 letters — 3 vowels, 5 consonants
Nearby levels

Browse Nearby Levels

Pro tips

3 Tips for Word Lanes Level 2024

TIP 01

Fill the longest lane first

Word Lanes Level 2024 has 7 words. Always place the longest word first — CANDLEWAX (9 letters). Every confirmed letter in that lane immediately narrows the candidates for adjacent positions, and the shorter lanes fall into place almost automatically.

TIP 02

Letters are freely reusable

Word Lanes has no single-use restriction on tiles — any letter can appear in as many words as needed. If a word seems impossible, try reversals and common English suffixes (-ED, -ER, -ING, -TION). The Word Lanes hub has every level with verified answers if you need a full reference.

TIP 03

Pack context narrows the vocabulary

Level 2024 is part of the Tropical Paradise pack. Pack themes cluster the vocabulary — if you know the theme, bias toward related words. After this level, head to Level 2025 to keep your streak going.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1What are the answers for Word Lanes Level 2024?
Word Lanes Level 2024 has 7 clues. The answers are: Caribbean island where Rihanna is from → BARBADOS, Dripping substance that drops from around a wick → CANDLEWAX, Large medical facility where surgeries are performed → HOSPITAL, Left something empty → VACATED, Storybook writer → NOVELIST, The movie franchise about dinosaurs, __ Park → JURASSIC, To be so infatuated with someone it causes illness → LOVESICK. Return to the Word Lanes hub for more levels.
Q2How many clues are in Level 2024?
Level 2024 has 7 clue-answer pairs in the Tropical Paradise pack. Browse the full Word Lanes answer archive for all levels.
Q3What pack is Level 2024 in?
Level 2024 is in the Tropical Paradise pack. Browse the full pack for all its levels.
Q4What is the first answer in Level 2024?
The first clue is "Caribbean island where Rihanna is from" and the answer is BARBADOS. Next up: Level 2025.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Lanes Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

How we check

Verified Answers, Not Guesses

How we verify these answers

Every answer on this page is read from the game's own puzzle data rather than retyped from another site, and is checked against what the board actually provides — so nothing listed can use a letter the level does not give you. The counts shown are computed from the stored data, not typed in by hand.

Reviewed by Priya Raghunathan, Word Games Editor at Puzzle Solved. The full checking routine is in the methodology, and the standards every page is held to are in the editorial policy.

Last checked — Aug 25, 2026
Numbers

Word Lanes by the numbers

OKverified against the game
Freefree, no sign-up
Liveupdated regularly
100%complete archive
Discussion

Community Discussion

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000
Other languages

Level 2024 in Other Languages

Word Lanes levels share the same numbering across all 9 editions. Click any language to see Level 2024 in that language.