Home Games Word Lanes Koi Pond Level 2408
Word Lanes

Level 2408 Answers

Word Lanes Level 2408 answers are listed below — this level belongs to the Koi Pond pack. There are 13 clues in this level. Every clue is shown alongside its verified answer word. Use the Copy button on any row to grab an answer without typo risk, or hit Copy All to copy the full set.

Finished this level? Head to Level 2409, or browse all levels in the Koi Pond pack. Return to the Word Lanes hub and the daily archive.

All clues & answers

All 13 Clues — Level 2408

Word Lanes Level 2408 — 13 Clues
# Clue Answer Letters Copy
01 A bossy person might act like they __ the place OWN 3
02 Adam's partner in Eden EVE 3
03 Fair JUST 4
04 Former No. 1 song by Nickelback: How You __ Me REMIND 6
05 He went up the hill with Jill JACK 4
06 In order from A to Z ALPHABETIC 10
07 Infected fluid found in zits PUS 3
08 Just a number, according to older people AGE 3
09 Moisture seen on grass in the early morning DEW 3
10 Plead or ask for leniency BEG 3
11 Starbucks' cup size TALL 4
12 Word that can precede way, handle, and man DOOR 4
13 Wrote one's name on a contract SIGNED 6
Word-by-word breakdown

Letter Breakdown

01 A bossy person might act like they __ the place OWN 3 letters — 1 vowel, 2 consonants
02 Adam's partner in Eden EVE 3 letters — 2 vowels, 1 consonant, 2 unique
03 Fair JUST 4 letters — 1 vowel, 3 consonants
04 Former No. 1 song by Nickelback: How You __ Me REMIND 6 letters — 2 vowels, 4 consonants
05 He went up the hill with Jill JACK 4 letters — 1 vowel, 3 consonants
06 In order from A to Z ALPHABETIC 10 letters — 4 vowels, 6 consonants, 9 unique
07 Infected fluid found in zits PUS 3 letters — 1 vowel, 2 consonants
08 Just a number, according to older people AGE 3 letters — 2 vowels, 1 consonant
09 Moisture seen on grass in the early morning DEW 3 letters — 1 vowel, 2 consonants
10 Plead or ask for leniency BEG 3 letters — 1 vowel, 2 consonants
11 Starbucks' cup size TALL 4 letters — 1 vowel, 3 consonants, double L, 3 unique
12 Word that can precede way, handle, and man DOOR 4 letters — 2 vowels, 2 consonants, double O, 3 unique
13 Wrote one's name on a contract SIGNED 6 letters — 2 vowels, 4 consonants
Nearby levels

Browse Nearby Levels

Pro tips

3 Tips for Word Lanes Level 2408

TIP 01

Fill the longest lane first

Word Lanes Level 2408 has 13 words. Always place the longest word first — ALPHABETIC (10 letters). Every confirmed letter in that lane immediately narrows the candidates for adjacent positions, and the shorter lanes fall into place almost automatically.

TIP 02

Letters are freely reusable

Word Lanes has no single-use restriction on tiles — any letter can appear in as many words as needed. If a word seems impossible, try reversals and common English suffixes (-ED, -ER, -ING, -TION). The Word Lanes hub has every level with verified answers if you need a full reference.

TIP 03

Pack context narrows the vocabulary

Level 2408 is part of the Koi Pond pack. Pack themes cluster the vocabulary — if you know the theme, bias toward related words. After this level, head to Level 2409 to keep your streak going.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1What are the answers for Word Lanes Level 2408?
Word Lanes Level 2408 has 13 clues. The answers are: A bossy person might act like they __ the place → OWN, Adam's partner in Eden → EVE, Fair → JUST, Former No. 1 song by Nickelback: How You __ Me → REMIND, He went up the hill with Jill → JACK, In order from A to Z → ALPHABETIC, Infected fluid found in zits → PUS, Just a number, according to older people → AGE, Moisture seen on grass in the early morning → DEW, Plead or ask for leniency → BEG, Starbucks' cup size → TALL, Word that can precede way, handle, and man → DOOR, Wrote one's name on a contract → SIGNED. Return to the Word Lanes hub for more levels.
Q2How many clues are in Level 2408?
Level 2408 has 13 clue-answer pairs in the Koi Pond pack. Browse the full Word Lanes answer archive for all levels.
Q3What pack is Level 2408 in?
Level 2408 is in the Koi Pond pack. Browse the full pack for all its levels.
Q4What is the first answer in Level 2408?
The first clue is "A bossy person might act like they __ the place" and the answer is OWN. Next up: Level 2409.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Lanes Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

How we check

Verified Answers, Not Guesses

How we verify these answers

Every answer on this page is read from the game's own puzzle data rather than retyped from another site, and is checked against what the board actually provides — so nothing listed can use a letter the level does not give you. The counts shown are computed from the stored data, not typed in by hand.

Reviewed by Priya Raghunathan, Word Games Editor at Puzzle Solved. The full checking routine is in the methodology, and the standards every page is held to are in the editorial policy.

Last checked — Aug 25, 2026
Numbers

Word Lanes by the numbers

OKverified against the game
Freefree, no sign-up
Liveupdated regularly
100%complete archive
Discussion

Community Discussion

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000
Other languages

Level 2408 in Other Languages

Word Lanes levels share the same numbering across all 9 editions. Click any language to see Level 2408 in that language.