Home Games Word Lanes Cascading River Level 6023
Word Lanes

Level 6023 Answers

Word Lanes Level 6023 answers are listed below — this level belongs to the Cascading River pack. There are 8 clues in this level. Every clue is shown alongside its verified answer word. Use the Copy button on any row to grab an answer without typo risk, or hit Copy All to copy the full set.

Finished this level? Head to Level 6024, or browse all levels in the Cascading River pack. Return to the Word Lanes hub and the daily archive.

All clues & answers

All 8 Clues — Level 6023

Word Lanes Level 6023 — 8 Clues
# Clue Answer Letters Copy
01 An expert who works in a lab CHEMIST 7
02 Beethoven's only opera FIDELIO 7
03 Brave, noble ones who save people in peril HEROES 6
04 Describes photography of inanimate objects STILLLIFE 9
05 Modesty and propriety DECENCY 7
06 The name of The Jungle Book black panther BAGHEERA 8
07 Try to achieve ATTEMPT 7
08 Very plain soup-like food BROTH 5
Word-by-word breakdown

Letter Breakdown

01 An expert who works in a lab CHEMIST 7 letters — 2 vowels, 5 consonants
02 Beethoven's only opera FIDELIO 7 letters — 4 vowels, 3 consonants, 6 unique
03 Brave, noble ones who save people in peril HEROES 6 letters — 3 vowels, 3 consonants, 5 unique
04 Describes photography of inanimate objects STILLLIFE 9 letters — 3 vowels, 6 consonants, double L, 6 unique
05 Modesty and propriety DECENCY 7 letters — 2 vowels, 5 consonants, 5 unique
06 The name of The Jungle Book black panther BAGHEERA 8 letters — 4 vowels, 4 consonants, double E, 6 unique
07 Try to achieve ATTEMPT 7 letters — 2 vowels, 5 consonants, double T, 5 unique
08 Very plain soup-like food BROTH 5 letters — 1 vowel, 4 consonants
Nearby levels

Browse Nearby Levels

Pro tips

3 Tips for Word Lanes Level 6023

TIP 01

Fill the longest lane first

Word Lanes Level 6023 has 8 words. Always place the longest word first — STILLLIFE (9 letters). Every confirmed letter in that lane immediately narrows the candidates for adjacent positions, and the shorter lanes fall into place almost automatically.

TIP 02

Letters are freely reusable

Word Lanes has no single-use restriction on tiles — any letter can appear in as many words as needed. If a word seems impossible, try reversals and common English suffixes (-ED, -ER, -ING, -TION). The Word Lanes hub has every level with verified answers if you need a full reference.

TIP 03

Pack context narrows the vocabulary

Level 6023 is part of the Cascading River pack. Pack themes cluster the vocabulary — if you know the theme, bias toward related words. After this level, head to Level 6024 to keep your streak going.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1What are the answers for Word Lanes Level 6023?
Word Lanes Level 6023 has 8 clues. The answers are: An expert who works in a lab → CHEMIST, Beethoven's only opera → FIDELIO, Brave, noble ones who save people in peril → HEROES, Describes photography of inanimate objects → STILLLIFE, Modesty and propriety → DECENCY, The name of The Jungle Book black panther → BAGHEERA, Try to achieve → ATTEMPT, Very plain soup-like food → BROTH. Return to the Word Lanes hub for more levels.
Q2How many clues are in Level 6023?
Level 6023 has 8 clue-answer pairs in the Cascading River pack. Browse the full Word Lanes answer archive for all levels.
Q3What pack is Level 6023 in?
Level 6023 is in the Cascading River pack. Browse the full pack for all its levels.
Q4What is the first answer in Level 6023?
The first clue is "An expert who works in a lab" and the answer is CHEMIST. Next up: Level 6024.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Lanes Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

How we check

Verified Answers, Not Guesses

How we verify these answers

Every answer on this page is read from the game's own puzzle data rather than retyped from another site, and is checked against what the board actually provides — so nothing listed can use a letter the level does not give you. The counts shown are computed from the stored data, not typed in by hand.

Reviewed by Priya Raghunathan, Word Games Editor at Puzzle Solved. The full checking routine is in the methodology, and the standards every page is held to are in the editorial policy.

Last checked — Aug 25, 2026
Numbers

Word Lanes by the numbers

OKverified against the game
Freefree, no sign-up
Liveupdated regularly
100%complete archive
Discussion

Community Discussion

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000
Other languages

Level 6023 in Other Languages

Word Lanes levels share the same numbering across all 9 editions. Click any language to see Level 6023 in that language.