Home Games Word Lanes Pagoda Lake Level 6488
Word Lanes

Level 6488 Answers

Word Lanes Level 6488 answers are listed below — this level belongs to the Pagoda Lake pack. There are 7 clues in this level. Every clue is shown alongside its verified answer word. Use the Copy button on any row to grab an answer without typo risk, or hit Copy All to copy the full set.

Finished this level? Head to Level 6489, or browse all levels in the Pagoda Lake pack. Return to the Word Lanes hub and the daily archive.

All clues & answers

All 7 Clues — Level 6488

Word Lanes Level 6488 — 7 Clues
# Clue Answer Letters Copy
01 Chimes of a child's __, while a ballerina twirls MUSICBOX 8
02 Lumpy-bodied whale species HUMPBACK 8
03 Rushes, anagram of hustler HURTLES 7
04 Skateboarding video game by Crea-ture Studios SESSION 7
05 The time of day from 12 pm until evening AFTERNOON 9
06 Thigh muscle, common sporting muscle pull HAMSTRING 9
07 Weapon that launches arrows CROSSBOW 8
Word-by-word breakdown

Letter Breakdown

01 Chimes of a child's __, while a ballerina twirls MUSICBOX 8 letters — 3 vowels, 5 consonants
02 Lumpy-bodied whale species HUMPBACK 8 letters — 2 vowels, 6 consonants
03 Rushes, anagram of hustler HURTLES 7 letters — 2 vowels, 5 consonants
04 Skateboarding video game by Crea-ture Studios SESSION 7 letters — 3 vowels, 4 consonants, double S, 5 unique
05 The time of day from 12 pm until evening AFTERNOON 9 letters — 4 vowels, 5 consonants, double O, 7 unique
06 Thigh muscle, common sporting muscle pull HAMSTRING 9 letters — 2 vowels, 7 consonants
07 Weapon that launches arrows CROSSBOW 8 letters — 2 vowels, 6 consonants, double S, 6 unique
Nearby levels

Browse Nearby Levels

Pro tips

3 Tips for Word Lanes Level 6488

TIP 01

Fill the longest lane first

Word Lanes Level 6488 has 7 words. Always place the longest word first — HAMSTRING (9 letters). Every confirmed letter in that lane immediately narrows the candidates for adjacent positions, and the shorter lanes fall into place almost automatically.

TIP 02

Letters are freely reusable

Word Lanes has no single-use restriction on tiles — any letter can appear in as many words as needed. If a word seems impossible, try reversals and common English suffixes (-ED, -ER, -ING, -TION). The Word Lanes hub has every level with verified answers if you need a full reference.

TIP 03

Pack context narrows the vocabulary

Level 6488 is part of the Pagoda Lake pack. Pack themes cluster the vocabulary — if you know the theme, bias toward related words. After this level, head to Level 6489 to keep your streak going.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1What are the answers for Word Lanes Level 6488?
Word Lanes Level 6488 has 7 clues. The answers are: Chimes of a child's __, while a ballerina twirls → MUSICBOX, Lumpy-bodied whale species → HUMPBACK, Rushes, anagram of hustler → HURTLES, Skateboarding video game by Crea-ture Studios → SESSION, The time of day from 12 pm until evening → AFTERNOON, Thigh muscle, common sporting muscle pull → HAMSTRING, Weapon that launches arrows → CROSSBOW. Return to the Word Lanes hub for more levels.
Q2How many clues are in Level 6488?
Level 6488 has 7 clue-answer pairs in the Pagoda Lake pack. Browse the full Word Lanes answer archive for all levels.
Q3What pack is Level 6488 in?
Level 6488 is in the Pagoda Lake pack. Browse the full pack for all its levels.
Q4What is the first answer in Level 6488?
The first clue is "Chimes of a child's __, while a ballerina twirls" and the answer is MUSICBOX. Next up: Level 6489.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Lanes Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

How we check

Verified Answers, Not Guesses

How we verify these answers

Every answer on this page is read from the game's own puzzle data rather than retyped from another site, and is checked against what the board actually provides — so nothing listed can use a letter the level does not give you. The counts shown are computed from the stored data, not typed in by hand.

Reviewed by Priya Raghunathan, Word Games Editor at Puzzle Solved. The full checking routine is in the methodology, and the standards every page is held to are in the editorial policy.

Last checked — Aug 25, 2026
Numbers

Word Lanes by the numbers

OKverified against the game
Freefree, no sign-up
Liveupdated regularly
100%complete archive
Discussion

Community Discussion

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000
Other languages

Level 6488 in Other Languages

Word Lanes levels share the same numbering across all 9 editions. Click any language to see Level 6488 in that language.