Home Games Word Lanes Desert Dunes Level 8272
Word Lanes

Level 8272 Answers

Word Lanes Level 8272 answers are listed below — this level belongs to the Desert Dunes pack. There are 10 clues in this level. Every clue is shown alongside its verified answer word. Use the Copy button on any row to grab an answer without typo risk, or hit Copy All to copy the full set.

Finished this level? Head to Level 8275, or browse all levels in the Desert Dunes pack. Return to the Word Lanes hub and the daily archive.

All clues & answers

All 10 Clues — Level 8272

Word Lanes Level 8272 — 10 Clues
# Clue Answer Letters Copy
01 Animal that Simba is LION 4
02 Deformations, twists DISTORTIONS 11
03 Developing flower on a plant BUD 3
04 Nationality of painter Andrea Solari ITALIAN 7
05 Neolithic invention to avoid pests and drafts BED 3
06 Novel by Jules Verne: "20,000 __ Under the Sea" LEAGUES 7
07 Play a part on stage ACT 3
08 Rhesus macaques are these MONKEYS 7
09 Yellowjacket or hornet WASP 4
10 __ Iced Tea,Tokyo Tea NUCLEAR 7
Word-by-word breakdown

Letter Breakdown

01 Animal that Simba is LION 4 letters — 2 vowels, 2 consonants
02 Deformations, twists DISTORTIONS 11 letters — 4 vowels, 7 consonants, 7 unique
03 Developing flower on a plant BUD 3 letters — 1 vowel, 2 consonants
04 Nationality of painter Andrea Solari ITALIAN 7 letters — 4 vowels, 3 consonants, 5 unique
05 Neolithic invention to avoid pests and drafts BED 3 letters — 1 vowel, 2 consonants
06 Novel by Jules Verne: "20,000 __ Under the Sea" LEAGUES 7 letters — 4 vowels, 3 consonants, 6 unique
07 Play a part on stage ACT 3 letters — 1 vowel, 2 consonants
08 Rhesus macaques are these MONKEYS 7 letters — 2 vowels, 5 consonants
09 Yellowjacket or hornet WASP 4 letters — 1 vowel, 3 consonants
10 __ Iced Tea,Tokyo Tea NUCLEAR 7 letters — 3 vowels, 4 consonants
Nearby levels

Browse Nearby Levels

Pro tips

3 Tips for Word Lanes Level 8272

TIP 01

Fill the longest lane first

Word Lanes Level 8272 has 10 words. Always place the longest word first — DISTORTIONS (11 letters). Every confirmed letter in that lane immediately narrows the candidates for adjacent positions, and the shorter lanes fall into place almost automatically.

TIP 02

Letters are freely reusable

Word Lanes has no single-use restriction on tiles — any letter can appear in as many words as needed. If a word seems impossible, try reversals and common English suffixes (-ED, -ER, -ING, -TION). The Word Lanes hub has every level with verified answers if you need a full reference.

TIP 03

Pack context narrows the vocabulary

Level 8272 is part of the Desert Dunes pack. Pack themes cluster the vocabulary — if you know the theme, bias toward related words. After this level, head to Level 8275 to keep your streak going.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1What are the answers for Word Lanes Level 8272?
Word Lanes Level 8272 has 10 clues. The answers are: Animal that Simba is → LION, Deformations, twists → DISTORTIONS, Developing flower on a plant → BUD, Nationality of painter Andrea Solari → ITALIAN, Neolithic invention to avoid pests and drafts → BED, Novel by Jules Verne: "20,000 __ Under the Sea" → LEAGUES, Play a part on stage → ACT, Rhesus macaques are these → MONKEYS, Yellowjacket or hornet → WASP, __ Iced Tea,Tokyo Tea → NUCLEAR. Return to the Word Lanes hub for more levels.
Q2How many clues are in Level 8272?
Level 8272 has 10 clue-answer pairs in the Desert Dunes pack. Browse the full Word Lanes answer archive for all levels.
Q3What pack is Level 8272 in?
Level 8272 is in the Desert Dunes pack. Browse the full pack for all its levels.
Q4What is the first answer in Level 8272?
The first clue is "Animal that Simba is" and the answer is LION. Next up: Level 8275.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Lanes Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

How we check

Verified Answers, Not Guesses

How we verify these answers

Every answer on this page is read from the game's own puzzle data rather than retyped from another site, and is checked against what the board actually provides — so nothing listed can use a letter the level does not give you. The counts shown are computed from the stored data, not typed in by hand.

Reviewed by Priya Raghunathan, Word Games Editor at Puzzle Solved. The full checking routine is in the methodology, and the standards every page is held to are in the editorial policy.

Last checked — Aug 25, 2026
Numbers

Word Lanes by the numbers

OKverified against the game
Freefree, no sign-up
Liveupdated regularly
100%complete archive
Discussion

Community Discussion

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000
Other languages

Level 8272 in Other Languages

Word Lanes levels share the same numbering across all 9 editions. Click any language to see Level 8272 in that language.