Home Games Word Lanes Magnificent Falls Level 8828
Word Lanes

Level 8828 Answers

Word Lanes Level 8828 answers are listed below — this level belongs to the Magnificent Falls pack. There are 9 clues in this level. Every clue is shown alongside its verified answer word. Use the Copy button on any row to grab an answer without typo risk, or hit Copy All to copy the full set.

Finished this level? Head to Level 8829, or browse all levels in the Magnificent Falls pack. Return to the Word Lanes hub and the daily archive.

All clues & answers

All 9 Clues — Level 8828

Word Lanes Level 8828 — 9 Clues
# Clue Answer Letters Copy
01 A type of martial arts, rhymes with ducati KARATE 6
02 Capsicums, e.g. bell or cayenne PEPPERS 7
03 First name of actresses Lohan and Hartley LINDSAY 7
04 Glared angrily GLOWERED 8
05 Make someone feel intimidated DAUNT 5
06 Red fruit on a holly bush BERRY 5
07 Role model or guide who helps one on their journey MENTOR 6
08 __ Bunch, cartoon prisoners at the Wonderland Zoo HAIRBEAR 8
09 __ the line, followed the rules to the letter TOED 4
Word-by-word breakdown

Letter Breakdown

01 A type of martial arts, rhymes with ducati KARATE 6 letters — 3 vowels, 3 consonants, 5 unique
02 Capsicums, e.g. bell or cayenne PEPPERS 7 letters — 2 vowels, 5 consonants, double P, 4 unique
03 First name of actresses Lohan and Hartley LINDSAY 7 letters — 2 vowels, 5 consonants
04 Glared angrily GLOWERED 8 letters — 3 vowels, 5 consonants, 7 unique
05 Make someone feel intimidated DAUNT 5 letters — 2 vowels, 3 consonants
06 Red fruit on a holly bush BERRY 5 letters — 1 vowel, 4 consonants, double R, 4 unique
07 Role model or guide who helps one on their journey MENTOR 6 letters — 2 vowels, 4 consonants
08 __ Bunch, cartoon prisoners at the Wonderland Zoo HAIRBEAR 8 letters — 4 vowels, 4 consonants, 6 unique
09 __ the line, followed the rules to the letter TOED 4 letters — 2 vowels, 2 consonants
Nearby levels

Browse Nearby Levels

Pro tips

3 Tips for Word Lanes Level 8828

TIP 01

Fill the longest lane first

Word Lanes Level 8828 has 9 words. Always place the longest word first — HAIRBEAR (8 letters). Every confirmed letter in that lane immediately narrows the candidates for adjacent positions, and the shorter lanes fall into place almost automatically.

TIP 02

Letters are freely reusable

Word Lanes has no single-use restriction on tiles — any letter can appear in as many words as needed. If a word seems impossible, try reversals and common English suffixes (-ED, -ER, -ING, -TION). The Word Lanes hub has every level with verified answers if you need a full reference.

TIP 03

Pack context narrows the vocabulary

Level 8828 is part of the Magnificent Falls pack. Pack themes cluster the vocabulary — if you know the theme, bias toward related words. After this level, head to Level 8829 to keep your streak going.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1What are the answers for Word Lanes Level 8828?
Word Lanes Level 8828 has 9 clues. The answers are: A type of martial arts, rhymes with ducati → KARATE, Capsicums, e.g. bell or cayenne → PEPPERS, First name of actresses Lohan and Hartley → LINDSAY, Glared angrily → GLOWERED, Make someone feel intimidated → DAUNT, Red fruit on a holly bush → BERRY, Role model or guide who helps one on their journey → MENTOR, __ Bunch, cartoon prisoners at the Wonderland Zoo → HAIRBEAR, __ the line, followed the rules to the letter → TOED. Return to the Word Lanes hub for more levels.
Q2How many clues are in Level 8828?
Level 8828 has 9 clue-answer pairs in the Magnificent Falls pack. Browse the full Word Lanes answer archive for all levels.
Q3What pack is Level 8828 in?
Level 8828 is in the Magnificent Falls pack. Browse the full pack for all its levels.
Q4What is the first answer in Level 8828?
The first clue is "A type of martial arts, rhymes with ducati" and the answer is KARATE. Next up: Level 8829.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Lanes Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

How we check

Verified Answers, Not Guesses

How we verify these answers

Every answer on this page is read from the game's own puzzle data rather than retyped from another site, and is checked against what the board actually provides — so nothing listed can use a letter the level does not give you. The counts shown are computed from the stored data, not typed in by hand.

Reviewed by Priya Raghunathan, Word Games Editor at Puzzle Solved. The full checking routine is in the methodology, and the standards every page is held to are in the editorial policy.

Last checked — Aug 25, 2026
Numbers

Word Lanes by the numbers

OKverified against the game
Freefree, no sign-up
Liveupdated regularly
100%complete archive
Discussion

Community Discussion

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000
Other languages

Level 8828 in Other Languages

Word Lanes levels share the same numbering across all 9 editions. Click any language to see Level 8828 in that language.