Home Games Word Lanes Level 9726
Word Lanes

Level 9726 Answers

9 clues English ← Level 9724 Level 9727 →

Word Lanes Level 9726 answers are listed below. There are 9 clues in this level. Every clue is shown alongside its verified answer word. Use the Copy button on any row to grab an answer without typo risk, or hit Copy All to copy the full set.

Finished this level? Head to Level 9727. Return to the Word Lanes hub and the daily archive.

All clues & answers

All 9 Clues — Level 9726

Word Lanes Level 9726 — 9 Clues
# Clue Answer Letters Copy
01 A state of great disturbance TURMOIL 7
02 A video game without clear structure: __ game SANDBOX 7
03 Another name for the sasquatch BIGFOOT 7
04 Another word for jealous ENVIOUS 7
05 Belle meets a singing teapot in __ and the Beast BEAUTY 6
06 Doug Funnie's dog PORKCHOP 8
07 Encourages MOTIVATES 9
08 Have a break, have a __ KITKAT 6
09 Italo __, Italian magic realism writer CALVINO 7
Word-by-word breakdown

Letter Breakdown

01 A state of great disturbance TURMOIL 7 letters — 3 vowels, 4 consonants
02 A video game without clear structure: __ game SANDBOX 7 letters — 2 vowels, 5 consonants
03 Another name for the sasquatch BIGFOOT 7 letters — 3 vowels, 4 consonants, double O, 6 unique
04 Another word for jealous ENVIOUS 7 letters — 4 vowels, 3 consonants
05 Belle meets a singing teapot in __ and the Beast BEAUTY 6 letters — 3 vowels, 3 consonants
06 Doug Funnie's dog PORKCHOP 8 letters — 2 vowels, 6 consonants, 6 unique
07 Encourages MOTIVATES 9 letters — 4 vowels, 5 consonants, 8 unique
08 Have a break, have a __ KITKAT 6 letters — 2 vowels, 4 consonants, 4 unique
09 Italo __, Italian magic realism writer CALVINO 7 letters — 3 vowels, 4 consonants
Nearby levels

Browse Nearby Levels

Pro tips

3 Tips for Word Lanes Level 9726

TIP 01

Fill the longest lane first

Word Lanes Level 9726 has 9 words. Always place the longest word first — MOTIVATES (9 letters). Every confirmed letter in that lane immediately narrows the candidates for adjacent positions, and the shorter lanes fall into place almost automatically.

TIP 02

Letters are freely reusable

Word Lanes has no single-use restriction on tiles — any letter can appear in as many words as needed. If a word seems impossible, try reversals and common English suffixes (-ED, -ER, -ING, -TION). The Word Lanes hub has every level with verified answers if you need a full reference.

TIP 03

Pack context narrows the vocabulary

Level 9726 is part of the complete Word Lanes answer archive. The answer hub is organised by pack and language — if you are working through a series, browse the pack listing on the hub to find the next challenge.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1What are the answers for Word Lanes Level 9726?
Word Lanes Level 9726 has 9 clues. The answers are: A state of great disturbance → TURMOIL, A video game without clear structure: __ game → SANDBOX, Another name for the sasquatch → BIGFOOT, Another word for jealous → ENVIOUS, Belle meets a singing teapot in __ and the Beast → BEAUTY, Doug Funnie's dog → PORKCHOP, Encourages → MOTIVATES, Have a break, have a __ → KITKAT, Italo __, Italian magic realism writer → CALVINO. Return to the Word Lanes hub for more levels.
Q2How many clues are in Level 9726?
Level 9726 has 9 clue-answer pairs. Browse the full Word Lanes answer archive for all levels.
Q3What pack is Level 9726 in?
Level 9726 pack information is available in the Word Lanes archive.
Q4What is the first answer in Level 9726?
The first clue is "A state of great disturbance" and the answer is TURMOIL. Next up: Level 9727.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Lanes Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

How we check

Verified Answers, Not Guesses

How we verify these answers

Every answer on this page is read from the game's own puzzle data rather than retyped from another site, and is checked against what the board actually provides — so nothing listed can use a letter the level does not give you. The counts shown are computed from the stored data, not typed in by hand.

Reviewed by Priya Raghunathan, Word Games Editor at Puzzle Solved. The full checking routine is in the methodology, and the standards every page is held to are in the editorial policy.

Last checked — Aug 25, 2026
Numbers

Word Lanes by the numbers

OKverified against the game
Freefree, no sign-up
Liveupdated regularly
100%complete archive
Discussion

Community Discussion

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000
Other languages

Level 9726 in Other Languages

Word Lanes levels share the same numbering across all 9 editions. Click any language to see Level 9726 in that language.