Home Games Word Lanes Level 9895
Word Lanes

Level 9895 Answers

6 clues English ← Level 9893 Level 9896 →

Word Lanes Level 9895 answers are listed below. There are 6 clues in this level. Every clue is shown alongside its verified answer word. Use the Copy button on any row to grab an answer without typo risk, or hit Copy All to copy the full set.

Finished this level? Head to Level 9896. Return to the Word Lanes hub and the daily archive.

All clues & answers

All 6 Clues — Level 9895

Word Lanes Level 9895 — 6 Clues
# Clue Answer Letters Copy
01 Afghan mountain range walked by Eric Newby HINDUKUSH 9
02 Describes a ship prepared to sail RIGGED 6
03 French 1700s art with ornate details and pastels ROCOCO 6
04 Learning through practice TRAINING 8
05 Places to play golf COURSES 7
06 __ grin, exaggerated toothy smile CHEESY 6
Word-by-word breakdown

Letter Breakdown

01 Afghan mountain range walked by Eric Newby HINDUKUSH 9 letters — 3 vowels, 6 consonants, 7 unique
02 Describes a ship prepared to sail RIGGED 6 letters — 2 vowels, 4 consonants, double G, 5 unique
03 French 1700s art with ornate details and pastels ROCOCO 6 letters — 3 vowels, 3 consonants, 3 unique
04 Learning through practice TRAINING 8 letters — 3 vowels, 5 consonants, 6 unique
05 Places to play golf COURSES 7 letters — 3 vowels, 4 consonants, 6 unique
06 __ grin, exaggerated toothy smile CHEESY 6 letters — 2 vowels, 4 consonants, double E, 5 unique
Nearby levels

Browse Nearby Levels

Pro tips

3 Tips for Word Lanes Level 9895

TIP 01

Fill the longest lane first

Word Lanes Level 9895 has 6 words. Always place the longest word first — HINDUKUSH (9 letters). Every confirmed letter in that lane immediately narrows the candidates for adjacent positions, and the shorter lanes fall into place almost automatically.

TIP 02

Letters are freely reusable

Word Lanes has no single-use restriction on tiles — any letter can appear in as many words as needed. If a word seems impossible, try reversals and common English suffixes (-ED, -ER, -ING, -TION). The Word Lanes hub has every level with verified answers if you need a full reference.

TIP 03

Pack context narrows the vocabulary

Level 9895 is part of the complete Word Lanes answer archive. The answer hub is organised by pack and language — if you are working through a series, browse the pack listing on the hub to find the next challenge.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1What are the answers for Word Lanes Level 9895?
Word Lanes Level 9895 has 6 clues. The answers are: Afghan mountain range walked by Eric Newby → HINDUKUSH, Describes a ship prepared to sail → RIGGED, French 1700s art with ornate details and pastels → ROCOCO, Learning through practice → TRAINING, Places to play golf → COURSES, __ grin, exaggerated toothy smile → CHEESY. Return to the Word Lanes hub for more levels.
Q2How many clues are in Level 9895?
Level 9895 has 6 clue-answer pairs. Browse the full Word Lanes answer archive for all levels.
Q3What pack is Level 9895 in?
Level 9895 pack information is available in the Word Lanes archive.
Q4What is the first answer in Level 9895?
The first clue is "Afghan mountain range walked by Eric Newby" and the answer is HINDUKUSH. Next up: Level 9896.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Lanes Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

How we check

Verified Answers, Not Guesses

How we verify these answers

Every answer on this page is read from the game's own puzzle data rather than retyped from another site, and is checked against what the board actually provides — so nothing listed can use a letter the level does not give you. The counts shown are computed from the stored data, not typed in by hand.

Reviewed by Priya Raghunathan, Word Games Editor at Puzzle Solved. The full checking routine is in the methodology, and the standards every page is held to are in the editorial policy.

Last checked — Aug 25, 2026
Numbers

Word Lanes by the numbers

OKverified against the game
Freefree, no sign-up
Liveupdated regularly
100%complete archive
Discussion

Community Discussion

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000
Other languages

Level 9895 in Other Languages

Word Lanes levels share the same numbering across all 9 editions. Click any language to see Level 9895 in that language.