Level 1157 · Chile - Fiestas Patrias

Word Hike Level 1157 Answers

Something With A Ribbon

46 clues on this level, above the game average of 33.

46Clues
11Longest
4Shortest
8Episode Levels
Answers

All 46 Clues for Level 1157

Clue text is exactly as the game words it, in level order.

#ClueAnswerLettersCopy
#1 Words that make up a language or a particular field of study VOCABULARY 10
#2 In a way that is deliberately ambiguous or unclear EQUIVOCALLY 11
#3 Soft cushioned material used to support the head when sleeping PILLOWS 7
#4 Young feline or cat KITTEN 6
#5 Outer layer of cereal grain separated from the flour or meal BRAN 4
#6 Close in proximity or location NEARBY 6
#7 A sign or warning of what is to come OMEN 4
#8 Connected to or done through the internet ONLINE 6
#9 A single entity made up of individuals or components UNIT 4
#10 Hard deposit that forms on teeth or dental appliances TARTAR 6
#11 Question or test to evaluate knowledge or understanding QUIZ 4
#12 They stare in amazement GAPERS 6
#13 Remove as a light bulb UNSCREW 7
#14 Giving hope, confidence, or support to someone ENCOURAGING 11
#15 A point or period in time TIMES 5
#16 Accumulate or increase gradually over time RANUP 5
#17 Possibly or perhaps MAYBE 5
#18 College or university residential buildings for students DORMS 5
#19 Gym equipment used for walking, jogging or running TREADMILLS 10
#20 Maximum boundary LIMIT 5
#21 Container for table condiment SALTSHAKER 10
#22 Underneath BELOW 5
#23 Malicious feeling SPITE 5
#24 Protective clothing worn over the front of clothes APRON 5
#25 Take a rest BREAK 5
#26 Popular currents of thought or influence MAINSTREAMS 11
#27 Emit a shrill sound WHISTLE 7
#28 Encourage action or timely action PROMPT 6
#29 At all times; always EVER 4
#30 Brand of condoms TROJAN 6
#31 Facial feature used for breathing and smelling NOSE 4
#32 Refuse to accept or consider REJECT 6
#33 A drop of salty liquid produced by the eye TEAR 4
#34 Edges, rims, or margins BRINKS 6
#35 Type of clothing worn for a particular occasion or purpose SUIT 4
#36 Middle Eastern water pipe HOOKAH 6
#37 Male turkey GOBBLER 7
#38 Legal or administrative processes PROCEEDINGS 11
#39 Someone almost grown up ADOLESCENT 10
#40 Something With A Ribbon: Option for the present BOWKNOT 7
#41 Something With A Ribbon: A ___ of pheasants BOUQUET 7
#42 Something With A Ribbon: Gold or silver medal AWARD 5
#43 Something With A Ribbon: Party popper BALLOON 7
#44 Something With A Ribbon: Things to open PRESENTS 8
#45 Something With A Ribbon: Parcel PACKAGE 7
#46 Something With A Ribbon: Alley rentals SHOES 5
About this level

How Level 1157 Breaks Down

This is level 1157 of Word Hike, titled "Something With A Ribbon", part of the Chile - Fiestas Patrias episode. It carries 46 clues, which is above the game-wide average of 33. Answers range from 4 to 11 letters, the longest being EQUIVOCALLY.

Word Hike builds every answer from a shared letter tray, so the tray constrains you as much as the clue does. On a level this size the practical order is to clear the short entries first — they use up the vowels and common consonants, and what remains in the tray narrows the long answers considerably. The clues themselves lean on everyday phrasing rather than crossword shorthand, so read them literally before looking for a trick.

The Chile - Fiestas Patrias episode covers 8 levels, numbered 1150 to 1157. Move to level 1156 or level 1158, or go back to the Word Hike hub, which indexes 5,749 levels and 719 episodes.

FAQ

Level 1157 — Questions

What are the answers to Word Hike level 1157?
Level 1157 ("Something With A Ribbon") has 46 clues. Every clue and its answer is listed in the table above, in the order the game shows them.
How many clues are in level 1157?
There are 46 clues, which is above the game average of 33 per level. The longest answer is EQUIVOCALLY at 11 letters.
Which episode is level 1157 in?
It belongs to the "Chile - Fiestas Patrias" episode, which covers 8 levels (1150–1157).
Where do I go next?
Level 1158 is the next one listed. The archive covers 5,749 levels in total.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Hike Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

Discussion

Stuck on Level 1157?

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000