Level 1189 · Vietnam - Ha Long Bay

Word Hike Level 1189 Answers

Movie Genre

52 clues on this level, above the game average of 33.

52Clues
10Longest
3Shortest
8Episode Levels
Answers

All 52 Clues for Level 1189

Clue text is exactly as the game words it, in level order.

#ClueAnswerLettersCopy
#1 Barrier for holding back water DAM 3
#2 Feline CAT 3
#3 Head covering CAP 3
#4 Thin straight bar ROD 3
#5 Line of objects, people or vehicles side by side ROW 3
#6 Having lived for a long time; not new OLD 3
#7 Whichever of a specified type ANY 3
#8 Not having human attributes, such as compassion INHUMAN 7
#9 Boston university MIT 3
#10 Blend or combine together MIX 3
#11 Historical period of time ERA 3
#12 Arrest or take into custody APPREHEND 9
#13 Aerosol products used to style hair HAIRSPRAYS 10
#14 Meat from the upper part of a pig's leg HAM 3
#15 Microorganism that causes disease GERM 4
#16 Uninterrupted, ongoing CONTINUOUS 10
#17 Out of breath or gasping for air BREATHLESS 10
#18 Admonish or advise caution WARN 4
#19 Sudden attack or assault RAID 4
#20 Belief in the moral value of hard work WORKETHIC 9
#21 Group of people selected to decide the outcome of a trial JURY 4
#22 Thin flattened structure of a plant LEAF 4
#23 Exactly alike or similar in appearance IDENTICAL 9
#24 In case that it happens IFSO 4
#25 Distinct part or piece of information ITEM 4
#26 Sudden and overwhelming quantity or volume AVALANCHE 9
#27 People who tell a story NARRATORS 9
#28 Mistake made when typing or writing TYPO 4
#29 Prevent from succeeding; a thin sheet of metal FOIL 4
#30 Inflexibly, refusing to be persuaded ADAMANTLY 9
#31 Capable of being divided or detached SEPARABLE 9
#32 Substance used to add color to something DYE 3
#33 To cancel or reject NIX 3
#34 Mythical creature with magical powers ELF 3
#35 Structure that provides protection from the elements SHELTER 7
#36 Uncooked or not processed RAW 3
#37 Dessert with a pastry crust and sweet or savory filling PIE 3
#38 Feeling unwell or in poor health ILL 3
#39 Type of snake with a long body and no legs BOA 3
#40 Pronoun used to refer to the person or people being addressed YOU 3
#41 Container with a handle used for drinking CUP 3
#42 Container with a lid, used for storing food or other items JAR 3
#43 Movie Genre: Unnecessary hassle DRAMA 5
#44 Movie Genre: Act punishable by law CRIME 5
#45 Movie Genre: Funny entertainment COMEDY 6
#46 Movie Genre: Intense fear or shock HORROR 6
#47 Movie Genre: Stage-show with songs MUSICAL 7
#48 Movie Genre: The free play of creative FANTASY 7
#49 Movie Genre: Nail-biter THRILLER 8
#50 Movie Genre: Amorous, loving ROMANTIC 8
#51 Movie Genre: Double agent for example SPY 3
#52 Movie Genre: Geopolitical conflict WAR 3
About this level

How Level 1189 Breaks Down

This is level 1189 of Word Hike, titled "Movie Genre", part of the Vietnam - Ha Long Bay episode. It carries 52 clues, which is above the game-wide average of 33. Answers range from 3 to 10 letters, the longest being HAIRSPRAYS.

Word Hike builds every answer from a shared letter tray, so the tray constrains you as much as the clue does. On a level this size the practical order is to clear the short entries first — they use up the vowels and common consonants, and what remains in the tray narrows the long answers considerably. The clues themselves lean on everyday phrasing rather than crossword shorthand, so read them literally before looking for a trick.

The Vietnam - Ha Long Bay episode covers 8 levels, numbered 1182 to 1189. Move to level 1188 or level 1190, or go back to the Word Hike hub, which indexes 5,749 levels and 719 episodes.

FAQ

Level 1189 — Questions

What are the answers to Word Hike level 1189?
Level 1189 ("Movie Genre") has 52 clues. Every clue and its answer is listed in the table above, in the order the game shows them.
How many clues are in level 1189?
There are 52 clues, which is above the game average of 33 per level. The longest answer is HAIRSPRAYS at 10 letters.
Which episode is level 1189 in?
It belongs to the "Vietnam - Ha Long Bay" episode, which covers 8 levels (1182–1189).
Where do I go next?
Level 1190 is the next one listed. The archive covers 5,749 levels in total.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Hike Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

Discussion

Stuck on Level 1189?

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000