Level 5228 · Palau - Ngatpang

Word Hike Level 5228 Answers

In The Hospital

55 clues on this level, above the game average of 33.

55Clues
11Longest
3Shortest
8Episode Levels
Answers

All 55 Clues for Level 5228

Clue text is exactly as the game words it, in level order.

#ClueAnswerLettersCopy
#1 Length of a long wait, in hyperbole EON 3
#2 Dug a tunnel in MOLED 5
#3 Cooperstown figures GREATS 6
#4 Furniture wood with acorns OAK 3
#5 Looked over SEEN 4
#6 Geico lizard GECKO 5
#7 ______ income MEDIAN 6
#8 1/6 fl. oz. TSP 3
#9 Marooning site ISLE 4
#10 Not yet completed TODO 4
#11 Cheese on a cracker EDAM 4
#12 Hardly lively DRAB 4
#13 Ways to exit a burning building FIREESCAPES 11
#14 They're called up INDUCTEES 9
#15 Dazzling eyeful LOOKER 6
#16 Credit-card balance, e.g. DEBT 4
#17 Slalom path ZIGZAG 6
#18 "All's ____ in love and war" FAIR 4
#19 Filled with awe BIGEYED 7
#20 Carolinas' ___ Dee River PEE 3
#21 "Veni, vidi, vici" man CAESAR 6
#22 Giant panda's continent ASIA 4
#23 Not sharp BLURRY 6
#24 Depression PIT 3
#25 Shun OSTRACIZE 9
#26 Much of "Star Wars" FX CGI 3
#27 Home of tequila and tacos MEXICO 6
#28 Towel fabrics HUCKS 5
#29 Becomes bad ROTS 4
#30 Nature ILK 3
#31 Recovered HEALED 6
#32 Something to get sent off with BONVOYAGE 9
#33 Influential subordinate LIEUTENANTS 11
#34 Mail order option COD 3
#35 Mutt's microchip, e.g. IMPLANT 7
#36 Allowed to graze FREERANGE 9
#37 Selling off quickly UNLOADING 9
#38 Taxing month APRIL 5
#39 School tie? (abbr.) PTA 3
#40 Romp FROLIC 6
#41 "What a ____!" DEAL 4
#42 Sidekick maker SUZUKI 6
#43 Items in Spider-Man's arsenal WEBS 4
#44 Impossible to miss GLARING 7
#45 It might be French, Swiss or Italian ALP 3
#46 It becomes its own synonym when "cap" is added in front ABLE 4
#47 "What were ____ thinking?" THEY 4
#48 In The Hospital: Small tool used in sewing NEEDLE 6
#49 In The Hospital: A medical professional DOCTOR 6
#50 In The Hospital: A medical operation SURGERY 7
#51 In The Hospital: Try to cure TREAT 5
#52 In The Hospital: Where ailing people lie SICKBED 7
#53 In The Hospital: Inside look at a hospital? XRAY 4
#54 In The Hospital: Prescribed drug MEDICINE 8
#55 In The Hospital: To save for later discussion TABLE 5
About this level

How Level 5228 Breaks Down

This is level 5228 of Word Hike, titled "In The Hospital", part of the Palau - Ngatpang episode. It carries 55 clues, which is above the game-wide average of 33. Answers range from 3 to 11 letters, the longest being FIREESCAPES.

Word Hike builds every answer from a shared letter tray, so the tray constrains you as much as the clue does. On a level this size the practical order is to clear the short entries first — they use up the vowels and common consonants, and what remains in the tray narrows the long answers considerably. The clues themselves lean on everyday phrasing rather than crossword shorthand, so read them literally before looking for a trick.

The Palau - Ngatpang episode covers 8 levels, numbered 5222 to 5229. Move to level 5227 or level 5229, or go back to the Word Hike hub, which indexes 5,749 levels and 719 episodes.

FAQ

Level 5228 — Questions

What are the answers to Word Hike level 5228?
Level 5228 ("In The Hospital") has 55 clues. Every clue and its answer is listed in the table above, in the order the game shows them.
How many clues are in level 5228?
There are 55 clues, which is above the game average of 33 per level. The longest answer is FIREESCAPES at 11 letters.
Which episode is level 5228 in?
It belongs to the "Palau - Ngatpang" episode, which covers 8 levels (5222–5229).
Where do I go next?
Level 5229 is the next one listed. The archive covers 5,749 levels in total.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Hike Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

Discussion

Stuck on Level 5228?

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000