Level 5565 · Italy - Rome

Word Hike Level 5565 Answers

Fuffy Things

47 clues on this level, above the game average of 33.

47Clues
11Longest
3Shortest
8Episode Levels
Answers

All 47 Clues for Level 5565

Clue text is exactly as the game words it, in level order.

#ClueAnswerLettersCopy
#1 When some start driving SIXTEEN 7
#2 "Off with you!" AWAY 4
#3 Shocking color PINK 4
#4 Adding too much sauce OVERSAUCING 11
#5 A way to describe something that is artfully or gorgeously done BEAUTIFULLY 11
#6 Today's honoree, "camouflaged" in 10 other puzzle answers VET 3
#7 On the wrong track OFFBASE 7
#8 Filled out GREW 4
#9 Creative artist POET 4
#10 Shapes FORMS 5
#11 Docks PIERS 5
#12 May observance for those who died in military service MEMORIALDAY 11
#13 Breakfast condiment SYRUP 5
#14 Solving aids CLUES 5
#15 Mouth formations DELTAS 6
#16 "It slipped!" OOPS 4
#17 Lured (into) DRAWN 5
#18 Middle-earth figure DWARF 5
#19 Kind of day BADHAIR 7
#20 Funeral vehicles HEARSES 7
#21 Enjoy shallow coral reefs, say SNORKEL 7
#22 Social gathering MIXER 5
#23 In the mix with AMONG 5
#24 Succeeds in annoying IRKS 4
#25 ___ League LITTLE 6
#26 Pickpocket, e.g. THIEF 5
#27 Cannot stand ABHOR 5
#28 Ironic change in destiny ... and, literally, what happens in this puzzle's circles TWISTOFFATE 11
#29 Donovan McNabb, for one EAGLE 5
#30 Birdlike AVIAN 5
#31 "___ of your business!" NONE 4
#32 Drug bust figure? KILO 4
#33 Wrist twists, e.g. SPRAINS 7
#34 Image file extension JPG 3
#35 Time-out at work COFFEEBREAK 11
#36 Competence level PROFICIENCY 11
#37 A ton of MANY 4
#38 Daughter of Cronus HERA 4
#39 Dry drink MARTINI 7
#40 Fuffy Things: Knitter's creation SWEATER 7
#41 Fuffy Things: Locomotive output PUFF 4
#42 Fuffy Things: A head-rest on a bed PILLOW 6
#43 Fuffy Things: Zoo animal native to China PANDA 5
#44 Fuffy Things: Slow-moving mammal SLOTH 5
#45 Fuffy Things: They may be seen with snowballs MITTENS 7
#46 Fuffy Things: Woolly relative of the llama ALPACA 6
#47 Fuffy Things: Pillow filling FOAM 4
About this level

How Level 5565 Breaks Down

This is level 5565 of Word Hike, titled "Fuffy Things", part of the Italy - Rome episode. It carries 47 clues, which is above the game-wide average of 33. Answers range from 3 to 11 letters, the longest being OVERSAUCING.

Word Hike builds every answer from a shared letter tray, so the tray constrains you as much as the clue does. On a level this size the practical order is to clear the short entries first — they use up the vowels and common consonants, and what remains in the tray narrows the long answers considerably. The clues themselves lean on everyday phrasing rather than crossword shorthand, so read them literally before looking for a trick.

The Italy - Rome episode covers 8 levels, numbered 5558 to 5565. Move to level 5564 or level 5566, or go back to the Word Hike hub, which indexes 5,749 levels and 719 episodes.

FAQ

Level 5565 — Questions

What are the answers to Word Hike level 5565?
Level 5565 ("Fuffy Things") has 47 clues. Every clue and its answer is listed in the table above, in the order the game shows them.
How many clues are in level 5565?
There are 47 clues, which is above the game average of 33 per level. The longest answer is OVERSAUCING at 11 letters.
Which episode is level 5565 in?
It belongs to the "Italy - Rome" episode, which covers 8 levels (5558–5565).
Where do I go next?
Level 5566 is the next one listed. The archive covers 5,749 levels in total.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Hike Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

Discussion

Stuck on Level 5565?

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000