Level 5659 · Uzbekistan - Toshkent

Word Hike Level 5659 Answers

We Might Trip Over This

40 clues on this level, above the game average of 33.

40Clues
10Longest
3Shortest
8Episode Levels
Answers

All 40 Clues for Level 5659

Clue text is exactly as the game words it, in level order.

#ClueAnswerLettersCopy
#1 "Sleuth" star CAINE 5
#2 Military shells and bombs AMMUNITION 10
#3 Mechanics' jobs REPAIRS 7
#4 Blow away WOW 3
#5 Coos' partner BILLS 5
#6 At a low ___ EBB 3
#7 Full of attitude SASSY 5
#8 World's fair EXPO 4
#9 City often considered the birthplace of democracy ATHENS 6
#10 Largest city in the United Arab Emirates DUBAI 5
#11 One way to enter ONCUE 5
#12 Lonesome fish? SOLE 4
#13 Legal question INTENT 6
#14 Changes AMENDMENTS 10
#15 Good-natured AFFABLE 7
#16 Comes into OBTAINS 7
#17 To begin with FIRSTLY 7
#18 Noted film festival site since 2002 TRIBECA 7
#19 Notion INKLING 7
#20 Taking parts of EXCERPTING 10
#21 Gate guard SENTRY 6
#22 Piece of gear for a bronco rider SPUR 4
#23 Lollipop flavor GRAPE 5
#24 Trivial stuff FLUFF 5
#25 One may service an organ ARTERY 6
#26 "What've you been ____?" UPTO 4
#27 Musée d'Orsay city PARIS 5
#28 Spot in a casino PIP 3
#29 Bit SPECK 5
#30 Indication of a pleased palate YUM 3
#31 Writer's field LETTERS 7
#32 Disneyland and others THEMEPARKS 10
#33 The Beijing Olympics mascot Jingjing, e.g. PANDA 5
#34 We Might Trip Over This: Street edge CURB 4
#35 We Might Trip Over This: Gardener's concerns WEEDS 5
#36 We Might Trip Over This: Curling need STONE 5
#37 We Might Trip Over This: Impeding structure BARRIER 7
#38 We Might Trip Over This: Young dog PUPPY 5
#39 We Might Trip Over This: Space between teeth GAP 3
#40 We Might Trip Over This: Dance move STEP 4
About this level

How Level 5659 Breaks Down

This is level 5659 of Word Hike, titled "We Might Trip Over This", part of the Uzbekistan - Toshkent episode. It carries 40 clues, which is above the game-wide average of 33. Answers range from 3 to 10 letters, the longest being AMMUNITION.

Word Hike builds every answer from a shared letter tray, so the tray constrains you as much as the clue does. On a level this size the practical order is to clear the short entries first — they use up the vowels and common consonants, and what remains in the tray narrows the long answers considerably. The clues themselves lean on everyday phrasing rather than crossword shorthand, so read them literally before looking for a trick.

The Uzbekistan - Toshkent episode covers 8 levels, numbered 5654 to 5661. Move to level 5658 or level 5660, or go back to the Word Hike hub, which indexes 5,749 levels and 719 episodes.

FAQ

Level 5659 — Questions

What are the answers to Word Hike level 5659?
Level 5659 ("We Might Trip Over This") has 40 clues. Every clue and its answer is listed in the table above, in the order the game shows them.
How many clues are in level 5659?
There are 40 clues, which is above the game average of 33 per level. The longest answer is AMMUNITION at 10 letters.
Which episode is level 5659 in?
It belongs to the "Uzbekistan - Toshkent" episode, which covers 8 levels (5654–5661).
Where do I go next?
Level 5660 is the next one listed. The archive covers 5,749 levels in total.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Hike Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

Discussion

Stuck on Level 5659?

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000