Level 987 · Ireland - St. Patrick's Day

Word Hike Level 987 Answers

Terms Of Address

30 clues on this level, right on the game average of 33.

30Clues
9Longest
3Shortest
8Episode Levels
Answers

All 30 Clues for Level 987

Clue text is exactly as the game words it, in level order.

#ClueAnswerLettersCopy
#1 Piece of curling equipment BROOM 5
#2 Sudden disturbance SHOCK 5
#3 Square root of IX III 3
#4 Large barrels, petrol... DRUMS 5
#5 Dinner from the oven ROAST 5
#6 Inventory STOCK 5
#7 T-shirt size LARGE 5
#8 Yellow fruit; martini garnish LEMON 5
#9 The morning grind is his specialty BARISTA 7
#10 Shelter from the sun SHADE 5
#11 _____ and love PEACE 5
#12 Marine exhibitions AQUARIUMS 9
#13 Feeling of satisfaction PRIDE 5
#14 Look self-satisfied SMIRK 5
#15 Surplus' opposite that is often red DEFICIT 7
#16 Edible part of a fruit FLESH 5
#17 Term of bodyguard's protecting target ASSET 5
#18 Rains cats and dogs POURS 5
#19 Bagel choice PLAIN 5
#20 Doc on the battlefield MEDIC 5
#21 Important period ERA 3
#22 Having a soft texture FURRY 5
#23 The _____ Face (sporting-goods company) NORTH 5
#24 Terms Of Address: Usually abbreviated MISTER 6
#25 Terms Of Address: Title for Ringo or Paul SIR 3
#26 Terms Of Address: Polite address to a woman MAAM 4
#27 Terms Of Address: Bro DUDE 4
#28 Terms Of Address: Pageant title MISS 4
#29 Terms Of Address: Sweetheart HONEY 5
#30 Terms Of Address: Fellow MAN 3
About this level

How Level 987 Breaks Down

This is level 987 of Word Hike, titled "Terms Of Address", part of the Ireland - St. Patrick's Day episode. It carries 30 clues, which is right on the game-wide average of 33. Answers range from 3 to 9 letters, the longest being AQUARIUMS.

Word Hike builds every answer from a shared letter tray, so the tray constrains you as much as the clue does. On a level this size the practical order is to clear the short entries first — they use up the vowels and common consonants, and what remains in the tray narrows the long answers considerably. The clues themselves lean on everyday phrasing rather than crossword shorthand, so read them literally before looking for a trick.

The Ireland - St. Patrick's Day episode covers 8 levels, numbered 982 to 989. Move to level 986 or level 988, or go back to the Word Hike hub, which indexes 5,749 levels and 719 episodes.

FAQ

Level 987 — Questions

What are the answers to Word Hike level 987?
Level 987 ("Terms Of Address") has 30 clues. Every clue and its answer is listed in the table above, in the order the game shows them.
How many clues are in level 987?
There are 30 clues, which is right on the game average of 33 per level. The longest answer is AQUARIUMS at 9 letters.
Which episode is level 987 in?
It belongs to the "Ireland - St. Patrick's Day" episode, which covers 8 levels (982–989).
Where do I go next?
Level 988 is the next one listed. The archive covers 5,749 levels in total.
How to play

How to Solve a Word Hike Level

The order that clears a board fastest.

STEP 01

Read what you are given

Letters, tiles or clues — count them before you start. That constraint is the strongest filter you have.

STEP 02

Anchor with the answers you are sure of

Each confirmed answer narrows the ones it touches, so the easy entries are worth the first minute.

STEP 03

Work outwards

Follow the chain from what you have placed rather than jumping around the board.

Discussion

Stuck on Level 987?

No answers yet — be the first to comment.

0 / 2000